GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > LG

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2008, 16:22   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
FU_Too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Devon, England
Posts: 4,162
Member: 55766
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 333
Lg imei Movistar


I have just unlocked a movistar LG MG295 and the imei starts with 01113030030****
is this normal. Customer in UK it was working ok on O2 but now says emergency calls only which leads me to believe its barred but the imei is confusing me
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2008, 17:20   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
FU_Too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Devon, England
Posts: 4,162
Member: 55766
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 333
I see the imei is correct for nicuagria but can someone tell me what is likely to be the reason for "emergency calls only"
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 09:33   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
BLIDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: ALGERIA
Posts: 1,716
Member: 15439
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.43816
Thanks Meter: 52
it's network band problem !
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to BLIDA For This Useful Post:
Old 07-27-2008, 09:42   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
FU_Too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Devon, England
Posts: 4,162
Member: 55766
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLIDA View Post
it's network band problem !
Yes, Ive come to that conclusion. I assumed that is why it wont work on vodafone/O2 UK as they use 900Mhz but should work on Orange as that is on 1800Mhz I'll have it back tomorrow to be able to check it out. I dont suppose this phone has band selection or is it just auto select tri-band?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LG L341i Movistar auto restarte fbs9595 VygisToolbox 11 07-08-2006 19:42
lg u8210 movistar spain not version support Goldenphone FuriouS II 6 05-10-2006 19:12
Does VygisToolbox unlocks LG L341i Movistar SPAIN ? todoportable VygisToolbox 5 07-10-2005 21:05
Does Blazer unlocks LG L341i Movistar SPAIN ? todoportable Blazer 1 07-09-2005 23:59
Can`t unlock Lg 7100 movistar with redbox endrinait Redbox 10 09-11-2004 21:53

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:32.



Powered by Searchlight © 2022 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.13719 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO